RESOURCE: List of Schools in Each OUSD Board District (Post-2022 Redistricting)
Mon, Sep 26 1:27pm

 

District 1 – Sam Davis

The schools in this district are mainly unchanged, with the exception of Hillcrest K-8 being moved to District 4. 

  • Chabot Elementary
  • Claremont Middle
  • Emerson Elementary
  • Emerson Child Development Center
  • Oakland International High
  • Oakland Technical High
  • Peralta Elementary
  • Piedmont Avenue Elementary
  • Sankofa United Elementary
  • Young Adult Program

District 2 – Aimee Eng

The schools here remain the same. La Escuelita, which currently serves kindergarten to 8th grade, will lose its middle school grades this year. 

  • Bella Vista Elementary
  • Bella Vista Child Development Center
  • Cleveland Elementary
  • Crocker Highlands Elementary
  • Dewey Academy
  • Franklin Elementary
  • Garfield Elementary
  • Gateway to College at Laney College
  • La Escuelita
  • Lincoln Elementary
  • Oakland High
  • Metwest High
  • Roosevelt Middle
  • United Nations Child Development Center
  • Yuk Yau Child Development Center

District 3 – VanCedric Williams

This district’s schools are also unchanged. 

  • Emiliano Zapata Street Academy
  • Harriet Tubman Child Development Center
  • Hoover Elementary
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary
  • McClymonds High
  • Prescott Elementary
  • Ralph J. Bunche High
  • Westlake Middle
  • West Oakland Middle

District 4 – Gary Yee

This district gained three new schools: Hillcrest (previously in District 1), and Glenview Elementary, and Edna Brewer Middle (all previously in District 5). Horace Mann Elementary and Fruitvale Elementary were in District 4 and are now in District 5. 

  • Allendale Elementary
  • Bret Harte Middle
  • Edna Brewer Middle
  • Glenview Elementary
  • Hillcrest K-8
  • Joaquin Miller Elementary
  • Laurel Child Development Center
  • Laurel Elementary
  • Montclair Elementary
  • Montera Middle
  • Redwood Heights Elementary
  • Sequoia Elementary
  • Thornhill Elementary

District 5 – Mike Hutchinson

This district lost Edna Brewer Middle School and Glenview Elementary School to District 4, and gained Fruitvale Elementary and Horace Mann Elementary, but the latter will be closing after the 2022-2023 school year.

  • Bridges Academy at Melrose
  • Centro Infantil Child Development Center
  • Fremont High
  • Fruitvale Elementary
  • Global Family Elementary
  • Horace Mann Elementary
  • International Child Development Center
  • International Community School
  • Jefferson Child Development Center
  • Life Academy 
  • Manzanita Child Development Center
  • Manzanita Community Elementary
  • Manzanita SEED Elementary
  • Think College Now
  • United for Success Academy
  • Urban Promise Academy

District 6 – Shanthi Gonzales

This district now includes Rudsdale Continuation School, Sojourner Truth Independent Study, and Oakland Academy of Knowledge, which were previously in District 7. (Sojourner Truth Independent Study currently offers virtual learning only.) 

Parker K-8 and Community Day School, an alternative school for expelled students, will be closed at the end of this school year. Carl B. Munck is closing next year. 

  • Arroyo Viejo Child Development Center
  • Burbank Preschool Center
  • Burckhalter Elementary
  • Carl B. Munck Elementary
  • Coliseum College Prep Academy
  • Community Day School
  • East Oakland Pride Elementary
  • Frick United Academy of Language
  • Greenleaf Elementary
  • Hintil Kuu Ca Child Development Center
  • Lockwood Child Development Center
  • Lockwood STEAM Academy
  • Markham Elementary
  • Melrose Leadership Academy
  • Oakland Academy of Knowledge
  • Parker K-8
  • Rudsdale Continuation School
  • Skyline High
  • Sojourner Truth 

District 7 – Clifford Thompson

Oakland Academy of Knowledge, Rudsdale Continuation School and Sojourner Truth Independent Study have moved to District 6. 

Three schools in District 7 are slated to close next year: Grass Valley Elementary, Korematsu Discovery Academy, and Brookfield Elementary. Rise Community Elementary and New Highland Academy, which are on the same campus, will merge this year.

  • Acorn Woodland Child Development Center
  • Acorn Woodland Elementary
  • Brookfield Elementary
  • Castlemont High
  • Elmhurst United Middle
  • Encompass Academy
  • Esperanza Elementary
  • Grass Valley Elementary
  • Highland Child Development Center
  • Korematsu Discovery Academy
  • Madison Park Academy TK-5
  • Madison Park Academy 6-12
  • New Highland Academy
  • REACH Academy
  • Rise Community Elementary
  • Stonehurst Child Development Center

Source: https://oaklandside.org/2022/02/24/heres-what-oaklands-new-district-map-means-for-ousd-schools/