IMPORTANT: Updates on COVID-19 cases at PS 107
Wed, Dec 15 7:33pm

Dear PS 107 Families, 

 

As most of you are aware, New York City is currently experiencing an uptick in confirmed positive cases of COVID-19. Unfortunately, the PS 107 community has not been spared. Yesterday, I reported to all of you two positive cases, and two more are currently being investigated by the DOE’s Situation Room. Fortunately, these two newer cases resulted in very minimal exposure to the school community and close contacts are quarantined.  

 

Based on recent investigations of these cases, we do not believe there is in-school transmission; however, this is an important reminder to all of us to continue to exercise extreme caution; to monitor ourselves and our children for symptoms; and to stay home and get tested if we or our children exhibit symptoms.

 

In school, we are taking the following safety measures and precautions: 

 

  • Weather permitting, children are eating outdoors for the remainder of this week. Thankfully, we are expecting the temperatures to be in the 50s! Children have “sit upons" to sit on when outdoors so that they won’t be sitting on the ground — thanks to the PTA! 
  • When it becomes too cold to eat outdoors, we have added additional desks to the perimeter of the cafeteria so that students can space out even more. Students who eat in the classrooms will continue to use all available space, including the hallways, to eat.
  • We are reminding the entire school community about proper mask-wearing, regular hand-washing, and the importance of social distancing.  

 

While we continue to have random COVID testing in school, the DOE is only testing 10% of unvaccinated students in grades 1-5 whose parents have given consent for in-school testing. This past week, only 8 students were tested. We are advocating for more in-school testing, but in the meantime, we encourage you to randomly test your entire family. I just used the in-home testing service Welz for my family, and it was as easy as can be — and free. We also recommend MedRite or New York City Health and Hospitals. In particular, please consider getting tested before and after travel/gathering with loved ones. 

 

Finally, I’m thrilled to announce that 81% of our students are vaccinated! Once students are fully vaccinated (14 days after their 2nd dose), they will no longer be required to quarantine if identified as a close contact (as long as they are not exhibiting symptoms). 

 

More than anything, we want everyone to have a safe and healthy holiday season. All of us at PS 107 are incredibly grateful for all that you do to keep our entire community safe during these challenging times. As always, I encourage you to reach out directly with any questions or concerns. 

 

my very best, 

Ms Joanna